Memorable Manitobans: Victor William McFarlane (1878-1925)

Municipal official.

Born in the RM of Rockwood on 25 June 1878, son of Thomas McFarlane and Catherine Ann McFarlane (1842-1927), he attended Rockwood School. He assisted his father as Municipal Treasurer until 1904 when he took over the position solely, carrying on until his death. In 1913, he also became Secretary-Treasurer for the Town of Stonewall.

On 19 June 1907, he married Mary McCullough (1877-1965) at Stonewall and they had three children: Mary Gwendolyn McFarlane (1911-?), Roy Kitchener McFarlane (1914-?), and Catherine Patricia McFarlane (1917-?). He held offices in the Stonewall Methodist Church and Stonewall Masonic Lodge. A fountain in Stonewall was named for him by the Stonewall Children’s Aid Society. Following the First World War, he helped to establish the Stonewall and Rockwood Returned Soldiers Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 4 August 1925 and was buried in the Stonewall Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McFarlane School No. 1524 (RM of Rockwood)