Memorable Manitobans: Robert George McCuish (1876-1948)

Robert George McCuish

Journalist, insurance agent.

Born at Parkhill, Ontario on 12 April 1876, son of Donald John McCuish and Flora MacDonald, he came to Winnipeg as a child and was educated at Morden and the University of Manitoba. He worked as the sporting editor of the Winnipeg Tribune (1898-1901), publisher of the Morden Chronicle (1901-1905) and publisher of the Daily Herald at Fort William, Ontario (1905-1907).

He was Provincial Manager of the Aetna Insurance Company (1907-1910) before being appointed to the position of Provincial Manager of the Manufacturers’ Insurance Company, McIntyre Block, Winnipeg, in 1911. He served as President of the Young Men’s Liberal Association of Winnipeg (1909-1911), Vice-President of the Provincial Liberal Association (1909), Honourary President of the Western Canada Press Association, and a municipal councillor at Morden for two years.

On 14 September 1904, he married Elizabeth Maud McFarlane (1877-1950) of Peterborough, Ontario and they had one son. The family lived at 96 Horn Street, Winnipeg. He was a member of the Commercial Travellers, Independent Order of Odd Fellow, Knights of Pythias, and Presbyterian church. His recreations included bowling and curling.

He moved to Vancouver, British Columbia around 1923 and died there on 19 May 1948.