Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Joseph Gustin McArthur (1874-1934)

Frederick Joseph Gustin McArthur

Lawyer.

Born at Lobo, Middlesex County, Ontario on 25 March 1874, son of Archibald A. McArthur and Sarah Ann Gustin, he came to Manitoba at the age of 8 and was educated at public schools and the University of Manitoba. He was a keen athlete during his student years, being amateur champion sprinter of Manitoba from 1894 to 1897, and played football and hockey. He articled in law and was called to Manitoba Bar. He practiced law at Carman from 1900 and served as a Carman town councillor in 1904. He came to Winnipeg in 1905 where he has continued his law practice. During the First World War, he served as Lieutenant and Officer Commanding No. 2 Independent Infantry Company, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

He was married twice. On 7 January 1903, he married Mary Ann Soole (1879-1959) in Huron County, Ontario. They divorced in 1910. On 29 March 1910, he married Minerva Forrest Clarke (?-?) at Winnipeg. They had a son and three daughters. He served on the Winnipeg Board of Control from 1913 to 1915. He was a member of the AF & AM (Past Supreme Master at Arms, Ancient Landmark Lodge), Knights of Pythias (Supreme Representative), Knights of the Maccabees, Ancient Order of Foresters, Woodmen of the World, SOS, Modern Woodmen of America, and Baptist Church. In 1911, he lived at 1330 Wolseley Avenue, Winnipeg. He was a Conservative candidate for Winnipeg Centre in the 1914 provincial general election.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 18 September 1934.