Memorable Manitobans: Isaac Walter Martin (1863-1913)

Isaac Walter Martin

Hardware merchant.

Isaac Walter Martin
Click to enlarge

Born at Paris, Ontario on 26 April 1863, son of Abraham and Sarah Burkholder Martin, he was educated at public and high schools of Hamilton, Ontario. He commenced a career as an office boy with E. & C. Gurney Company at Hamilton in 1881, one of the three to purchase the entire interests from coast to coast of Tilden Gurney & Company, Hamilton, Ontario. He came to Winnipeg in 1883 with Tilden Gurney Company and was elected President and General Manager for western branches in 1901.

On 17 May 1888, he married Caroline Matilda Burridge (1870-1944, daughter of James Burridge) at Winnipeg and they had two sons: Wesley Martin and Walter Martin. The family lived at 270 Furby Street (1906). He was a member of the AF & AM, IOOF, and Methodist church. He served as Vice-President of the YMCA.

He died suddenly while on business at Chicago, Illinois, on 10 May 1913. His body was returned to Winnipeg for burial in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McKenty House (106 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)