Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Osmond Marrin (1882-1941)

Alfred Osmond Marrin

Wholesale grocer.

Born at Winnipeg on 8 October 1882, son of Philip A. Marrin and Amelia Jobin, he was educated at St. Mary’s School and the Winnipeg Collegiate, working for two years in retail grocery stores. He then spent over 30 years in the wholesale grocery business with the firm of Jobin-Marrin Limited, joining it in 1899 and becoming its President in 1925. The firm was later known as Marrin Brothers Limited.

He was a Director of the Manitoba Cordage Company and the Monarch Life Assurance Company. He served as Chairman of the Manitoba Milk Control Board from June 1937 to the time of his death. He also served nine years on the Welfare Supervision Board and was Vice-Chairman of the Federate Budget Board.

On 24 August 1911, he married Eileen Mary Slaven (1882-1952) of Deseronto, Ontario and they had four children: Philip Joseph Marrin (1913-1969), Veronica Mary Marrin (1915-?, wife of George Leo Hornberger), Roseann Elaine “Nan” Marrin (1918-2000, wife of Patrick Campbell Benson), and Gregory Anthony Marrin (1920-1985). He was a member of the St. Charles Country Club, Knights of Columbus, and St. Ignatius Roman Catholic Church.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 200 Kingsway, on 24 February 1941 and was buried in the St. Mary's Roman Catholic Cemetery.