Memorable Manitobans: John Marlyn (1912-2005)

Writer.

Born at Debrecen, Austria-Hungary (now Hungary) on 2 April 1912, son of Adam Mihaelovitcz (c1885-1974) and Paula Kindl (c1891-1976), he came to Winnipeg with his parents as an infant. The family surname Mihaelovitcz [misspelled variously in different sources] was changed to Marlyn by 1931 and they lived at 455 College Avenue (c1914-1916), 450-450½ Henry Avenue (1916-c1935), and 28 Cathedral Avenue (c1935-1976).

Of his youth in Winnipeg, he would later say that “I grew up … on the edge of the North End. We were very poor, but not in the important things. We felt that our family was a rampart against the fire which was raging outside—the poverty, crime, and prostitution. Learning was encouraged; it was important in almost all immigrant families, not only in order to get a job, but for its own sake. Teachers were not only respected but venerated. My brothers went out on the street, but I sat at home and read books … Dickens, Scott, Tennyson, Gray.”

Marlyn completed his early education at Dufferin School (1918-1924) but had to withdraw from further schooling to support the family when his father became ill. He worked at Holt Renfrew for five years while finishing high school and attended the University of Manitoba in the early 1930s. During the Great Depression, when jobs were hard to find, he secured a position as a script reader for a film studio in England. Just before the Second World War, he returned to Canada and worked as a writer for the Canadian government in Ottawa, Ontario. He later taught creative writing at Carleton University (1963–1967).

His early writings were in the form of science fiction stories, which he published under the pseudonym Vincent Reid. His first novel, Under the Ribs of Death (1957), won critical acclaim and earned a Beta Sigma Phi award. The book is set in Winnipeg’s North End and tells the story of the life of a poor immigrant in the 1920s and his self-reinvention. Marlyn was one of the first Canadian writers to dramatize the social dislocation and alienation experienced by newcomers, his novel being described as one of “genuine social protest.” He would later publish Putzi, I Love You, You Little Square (1981) and The Baker’s Daughter (2000).

In later years, he retired to the Canary Islands and died there on 16 November 2005. His papers are held by the University of Calgary.