Memorable Manitobans: Frank Mariaggi (c1847-1918)

Hotelier.

Born in Corsica around 1847, he came to Fort Garry with the Red River Expedition. He operated a restaurant in Winnipeg and was famous as a chef. He converted the Walter Suckling Block at the corner of James and McDermot streets into a hotel, naming it the Mariaggi Hotel. Later he accumulated a fortune through real estate and hotel enterprises in Winnipeg and Port Arthur, owning a hotel at the latter city that he eventually sold to Sam Bronfman. While living in Manitoba, he married a woman from Gimli. In 1908, he returned to his home at Ajaccis, Corsica where he purchased and restored his father’s estate. He served as mayor of his city and later was Consul-General for Italy in Corsica. He died at his home in Ajaccio, Corsica on 10 February 1918.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Albert Block (86 Albert Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mariaggi Hotel (231 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)