Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexandra Apartments / Albert Block (86 Albert Street, Winnipeg)

The Albert Block has an irregular shape facing McDermot Avenue and Albert Street. Constructed in 1901 on a design by Minneapolis architect Fremont D. Orff, and initially known as the Alexandra Apartment Block, it was built as a speculative venture by brothers James Stewart Tupper and William Johnston Tupper, and land developer Walter Suckling. Construction was supervised by local architect William Barnes Lait.

In December 1902, a restaurant was opened on the ground floor by Frank Mariaggi who later purchased the building and converted the remainder into a luxury hotel. In 1908, Mariaggi sold the business. The hotel continued under successive proprietors George Skinner and Thomas B. Campbell, the latter of whom renamed it to the St. Andrew’s Hotel. The hotel closed in 1915 then reopened in 1917 with three shops on the main floor and upper floors reclassified as apartments.

The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

Albert Block, east view