Memorable Manitobans: Marion Cathie Mactaggart (1914-2005)

Accountant, civil servant.

Born at Winnipeg on 26 August 1914 to Christian Agnes Rannie-Mactaggart (1877-1969) and Neil Beith Mactaggart (1867-1949), she attended the University of Manitoba, graduating with a BA summa cum laude in 1934. Subsequently, while performing secretarial duties with a chartered accounting firm, she undertook accountancy training and became the first Manitoba woman to win the prestigious War Memorial Gold Medal for obtaining the highest marks in the final examinations. It took a further 34 years before another female won the medal.

She became the first female member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Manitoba. With her new professional designation in hand, she took up employment with the Manitoba Government and rose to the position of Provincial Chief Auditor. She retired from the Manitoba Civil Service in 1976, and ten years later moved to White Rock, British Columbia, to be near her older sister. She was an excellent canoeist, a noted equestrian, a weekend golfer, a world traveller, a lawn bowler, and was known as a brilliant bridge and canasta player.

She died at White Rock on 2 March 2005 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.