Memorable Manitobans: Hector MacDonald (1899-1973)

Hector MacDonald

Horticulturist.

Born in Scotland in 1899, he trained at the Royal Botanical Gardens at Edinburgh, Scotland then came to Canada in 1919. He spent seven years working with Frank Leith Skinner at Dropmore. From there he worked successively in St. Vital Park, Kildonan Park, and Assiniboine Park. He was largely responsible for the development of the English Gardens at the latter before retirement in 1965. He catalogued and published a book on the native plants of Manitoba. He was an Associate Editor of The Prairie Garden.

He was married twice, first to Minnie MacDonald (?-1971) and second to Winnifred “Freddie” Macdonald. He had a son who was killed at Dieppe. He was a member of the Masons (Meridian Lodge), Winnipeg Horticultural Society, and Kildonan Presbyterian Church. In recognition of his community service, he was given an Award of Merit by the Mid-Continent Regional Parks and Recreation Conference (1966) and a Manitoba Golden Boy Award (1961).

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 29 December 1973.