Memorable Manitobans: Robert John Walker “Bob” Lyons (1905-1975)

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 7 June 1905, son Robert Newton Lyons and Hattie Lois Walker (1873-1963), he grew up in West Kildonan. In 1931, he graduated from United College and embarked upon a teaching career in the Greater Winnipeg area, serving at Beausejour School (1933-1934) before joining the permanent staff of the Winnipeg School Division in July 1935. He worked at Lord Nelson School (1935-1936) and Aberdeen School (1936-1940) before his career was interrupted by the Second World War. Enlisting in August 1940, he served six years with the Royal Winnipeg Rifles, first with the Military District No. 10 (Winnipeg) as educational adviser for the 5th Canadian Armoured Division. He was transferred to the National Headquarters in December 1943, then worked in the Directorate of Records Branch, rising to the rank of Captain.

Returning to civilian life, he was Principal of Knowles School (1946-1947) and taught at Kelvin High School (1947-1948), Daniel McIntyre Collegiate (1948-1953), and Isaac Newton High School (1954-1955), with the balance of his 26-year career spent at classrooms around the capital region. During the 1950 Flood, he oversaw local volunteer rehabilitation efforts for hundreds of flooded homes in the vicinity of Scotia Street, with operations based out of Luxton School. He also was involved with Sunday School and choir work.

On 29 June 1935, he married fellow teacher Ada Gertrude O’Neill (1907-2001) at St. John’s United Church in Winnipeg. The couple had two children: Margaret Anne Lyons (1937-2014, wife of Dr. William G. L. Carr) and Robert Neill Lyons. He was active with the Ashlar Masonic Lodge (Ottawa, life member), Lord Selkirk Lodge (Winnipeg), Royal Canadian Legion (Fort Rouge Branch), Mentors’ Club, and ANAF Veterans (Rockwood Unit).

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 21 November 1975 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.