Memorable Manitobans: George Robert Douglas Lyon (1880-1932)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 30 June 1880, son of George Robert Lyon and Charlotte Douglas, he was educated at Ottawa and McGill University (1906) then did post­graduate work in London, Dublin, and Edinburgh. He worked in the drug business in early life and was for a time employed by A. E. Brethour of Ottawa. He practised medicine at Innisfail, Alberta (1907-1909) and Castor, Alberta (1909-1915). During the Boer War, he was a member of the 43rd Battalion of Ottawa, for which he received a medal and four Clasps for service at Parderberg, Drifontein, and Johannesburg. During the First World War, he served with the Royal Army Medical Corps as a Medical Officer aboard the Hospital Ship Mauretania on the Mediterranean Service. He was later Medical Officer to A.S.C. at Grove Park near London. After his military discharge, he returned to Alberta and practiced medicine at Stettler until moving to Rivers in 1919, remaining there until his death. He was also Medical Health Officer for the Town of Rivers and the Rural Municipality of Daly, as well as a provincial coroner.

He and wife Gertrude Eva McCaffrey (1882-1973) had four children: Charlotte D. A. Lyon (1911-?), Gertrude Anna Dawn Lyon (1912-1968, wife of ? Strong), Eileen R. M. Lyon (1914-?), and William Lyon (1915-?). He served as Chairman of the Rivers School Board and was a Conservative candidate for the Lansdowne constituency in the 1932 provincial general election. He was a member of the British Medical Association, Canadian Medical Association, Alberta Medical Association, Saskatchewan Medical Association, and Manitoba Medical Associations, Masons (Beaver Lodge, Castor, Alberta), and Shriners. A well-known rugby player in eastern Canada, he played with the Ottawa Rough Riders and McGill University.

He died at Rivers on 30 July 1932 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lyon House (404 Main Street, Rivers, Municipality of Riverdale)