Memorable Manitobans: Morley Semmens Lougheed (1892-1974)

Morley Semmens Lougheed

Physician, health inspector.

Born at Winnipeg on 17 February 1892, son of Thomas H. Lougheed and Emma Wilson, he was raised at Glenboro and attended Wesley College then was a Rhodes scholar at Oxford University. In 1917, he graduated from the Manitoba Medical College and immediately enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, serving in the Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps. After the war, he became Medical Health Inspector for the Winnipeg Department of Health. He was a charter member of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce and also worked on the executive of the Age and Opportunity Bureau. He was a member of the Masons, Khartum Shriners, Manitoba Historical Society, Fellowship Club, and Rotary Club. In 1943, he was made an Honorary Member of the Canadian Institute of Public Health Inspectors. He was a Conservative candidate for Winnipeg in the 1945 provincial general election. He died suddenly at his Winnipeg home, 169 Lanark Street, on 8 July 1974 and was buried in the Little Britain Cemetery.