Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Telford Liddle (1876-1956)

Alexander Telford Liddle

Real estate agent.

Born at Stratford, Ontario on 27 January 1876, son of Thomas Liddle (1844-?) and Mary Fernley (1845-?), he was educated at Stratford. He worked as a machinist for the Grand Trunk Railway at Stratford starting in 1890 then came to Winnipeg in 1898. He was Vice-President of the Czerwinski Box Company, Manager of the Foreign Steel Company of Canada and Union Realty Company Limited, secretary-treasurer of the Home Builders Realty Company, and secretary of the Suburban Realty Company.

He was a member of the real estate firm of Liddle Brothers in partnership with his younger brother William Frederick Liddle. He was a charter member of the Winnipeg Real Estate Board, serving two terms as its President.

In 1908, he married Pearl Henrietta Coulton (1889-1942) at Stratford and they had two sons. He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Assiniboine Club, AF & AM (Ionic Lodge), and IOOF. He was President of the Granite Curling Club, served on the Executive Committee of the Manitoba Branch of the Canadian Red Cross, and was the Mayor of Winnipeg Beach (1921-1924). His recreations included baseball, tennis, and motoring.

He retired to British Columbia in 1949 where he died at Victoria on 14 December 1956. His body was returned to Winnipeg for burial in the Elmwood Cemetery.