Memorable Manitobans: Elias R. Levinson (1879-1920)

Lawyer.

Born at Ballarat, Australia on 1 June 1879, son of Hyman Levinson, he was educated at Melbourne University and was called to the Victoria Bar in 1899. He began practicing law at Melbourne in 1900. He came to Canada in 1904 and worked as an assistant city solicitor in Winnipeg from 1905 to 1906 then spending two years as a crown prosecutor after which he went into private practice. In April 1911, he entered into partnership with Max J. Finkelstein. He specialized in criminal law.

He was a member of the Adanac Club, Assiniboine Club, Clef Club, Maccabees, AOUW, and AF & AM. Active in Conservative politics, he ran unsuccessfully in the North Winnipeg constituency in the 1915 general election against Richard A. Rigg and in a November 1918 by-election against Robert Jacob. He was active in militia before the First World War, holding the rank of Captain in the 106th Light Infantry. He volunteered for service overseas but was declared medically unfit.

He died of meningitis at Winnipeg on 13 July 1920 and was buried in the family plot in the Jewish Cemetery of Minneapolis, Minnesota.