Memorable Manitobans: Adam Newton Leckie (1895-1962)

Businessman.

Born at Glasgow, Scotland in 1895, he came to Canada with his family and settled at Foxwarren. He attended Foxwarren School then, during the First World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force. He served in the infantry and later transferred to the transport division.

After his military discharge, he returned to Foxwarren for a few years then operated a retail store at Abernathy, Saskatchewan for a few years. In the early years of the Great Depression, he worked at a travel agency in Chicago, Illinois. In 1935, he returned to Canada and joined the sales staff of Robinson, Little and Company. During the period from 1935 to 1949, he acquired and operated stores for the firm at Gladstone, Neepawa, Killarney, and Clear Lake. In 1949, together with his brother-in-law Harold S. Bearden, he moved to Ontario and operated the Millar Oil Company at Simcoe, Ontario.

After his brother-in-law’s death in 1951, he continue to operated the oil company solely until 1955. He purchased a controlling interest in Robinson, Little and Company in 1957 and was its President and associated companies until his death.

He and wife Clare Leckie (?-?) had no children. He was a member of the Masons at Abernathy and Regina

He died at his home in Oakville, Ontario on 2 January 1962 and was buried in the Foxwarren Cemetery.

Manitoba Business: Robinson, Little and Company