Memorable Manitobans: Charles Sydney Landon (1885-1967)

Charles Sydney Landon

Civil engineer.

Born at Wellington, Ontario on 31 July 1885, son of George Frederick Landon (1849-1918) and stepson of Annie Laura Hyatt (1864-1943), he came to Winnipeg with his family in 1891 and later attended Wesley College and the University of Manitoba, obtaining from the latter one of its first degrees in civil engineering (1911). He was the first President of the University of Manitoba Students’ Union (UMSU). During the First World War, he served with the Royal Canadian Engineers, after which he had a long career with the provincial and federal governments, served on the Unemployment Insurance Commission (1941-?), and retired in 1950. He was Secretary and Registrar for the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba (1934-1947). On 15 May 1926, he married Helen Almora Buchanan (1886-1948) at Winnipeg. He was a member of Fort Rouge United Church, Masons (St. John’s Lodge), Royal Order of Scotland, and was a Patron of the Manitoba Good Roads Association. In 1957, he received an honorary doctorate from the University of Manitoba. He died at Winnipeg on 24 November 1967 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.