Memorable Manitobans: Mary Elizabeth Lamont (1885-1960)

Educator.

Born at Brandon on 23 June 1885, daughter of Thomas Jasper Lamont and Mary Weightman (1863-1947), she was educated at West Treherne School and, after attending boarding school in Germany for three years, she received an Arts degree from the University of Manitoba.

After teaching at East Treherne School (1888, 1905) and Louise School (?-1911), she joined the teaching staff of the Winnipeg School Board, working at John M. King School (1912-1915) and Principal Sparling School (1915-1918). She was appointed the Principal of Dufferin School in 1918, remaining in the position until 1929. She then served as supervisor of elementary schools until retirement in 1945. She was known for a remarkable ability to remember pupils’ names, and for coaching boys in football and lacrosse.

She was a member of the Winnipeg Teachers’ Association (President), Manitoba Teachers’ Society, University Women’s Club, South Centre Women’s Liberal Club, Greater Winnipeg Women’s Liberal Club, Retired Women Teachers Association, and Home Street United Church.

She died unmarried at Winnipeg on 5 September 1960 and was buried in the Treherne Woodlands Cemetery. She is commemorated by the Mary E. Lamont Scholarship in the Faculty of Education at the University of Manitoba.