Memorable Manitobans: Fortunat Lachance (1877-1924)

Fortunat Lachance

Physician, municipal official, community activist.

Born at St. Norbert on 24 October 1877, son of Pierce Lachance (1840-1890) and Malvena Ruel (1850-1921), he was educated at the University of Manitoba and Laval University (Montreal). He commenced a professional career as house surgeon of Hotel Dieu, Montreal, for two years, then three years in general hospitals of Paris, France.

He returned to Winnipeg in 1907, where he worked as a coroner for the City of St. Boniface, a surgeon and special physician at the St. Boniface Hospital, and surgeon at the Winnipeg Free Dispensary. He specialized in the diseases of women. In early 1924, he faced 16 charges under the Narcotic Drugs Act of prescribing morphine and cocaine improperly. He was acquitted on two charges but died before the others were addressed in court.

On 29 December 1908, he married Eugenie Forest (1878-?) of Montreal and they had two daughters, Marie Theresa Lachance (1910-?) and Marguerite Marie Lachance (1914-?), before separating in 1923. He was a member of the Adanac Club, Manitoba Medical Society, and Roman Catholic church. He and his family lived at 319 Langevin Street (1908-1912) and 228 Hamel Avenue (1912-1924). He served as a St. Boniface city alderman for several years, Mayor of St. Boniface (1914-1915), and inaugural President of l'Association d'Éducation des Canadiens (1916) where he urged Manitobans to continue speaking French.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 1 April 1924, after a prolonged illness, and was buried in the St. Norbert Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lachance House / White Fathers House (228 Hamel Avenue, Winnipeg)