Memorable Manitobans: Daphne Margaret Stanley-Harris Korol (1924-2015)

Dancer, actor.

Born at Winnipeg on 5 August 1924, only child of Bertrand Stanley-Harris and Emma Tupper, granddaughter of William J. Tupper, she lived in Government House while her father managed the family’s fruit plantation in Argentina. Her interest in dance was fostered by her mother and studies in South America. For over 50 years, she taught ballet, drama, tap and flamenco dancing and performed as an actress at Theatre 77, Manitoba Theatre Centre, and several television programs and films. She founded Shakespeare in the Park (later Shakespeare in the Ruins) and Children’s Dance Theatre, and co-founded Actor’s Showcase (later Manitoba Theatre for Young People). She danced with Ballet Ruse and the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. In 1956, she married educator and theatrical designer Ted Korol. They had a son, Ivan Michael Korol. In 1995, the Korol Studio at the renovated Pantages Playhouse Theatre was named for her and her husband. She died at Winnipeg on 5 January 2015 and was buried in the Green Acres Memorial Gardens.