Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pantages Theatre / Playhouse Theatre (180 Market Avenue, Winnipeg)

Designed by B. Marcus Priteca of Seattle, construction of this structure between 1913 and 1914 by contractor James McDiarmid was supervised by local architect George William Northwood. The Pantages Theatre, named for businessman Alexander Pantages, was the first reinforced concrete Vaudeville house of its size in North America. It was renamed the Playhouse in 1923, then became City property during a 1930s tax sale. In 1985, a plaque was installed in its lobby, recognizing its designation as a National Historic Site by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. It is also a municipally and provincially designated historic site. Restoration of the theatre building was given a Conservation Award by Heritage Winnipeg.

Playhouse Theatre

Playhouse Theatre (April 2017)