Memorable Manitobans: Charles Douglas Kirk (1878-1935)

Engineer.

Born at Yarmouth, Nova Scotia on 5 February 1878, son of Thomas Kirk and Emeline Kinny Gardner, he was educated at Yarmouth, Nova Scotia. During the First World War, he served with the Canadian Expeditionary Force in France and was awarded the Military Medal (Somme). He was wounded and invalided to Canada then discharged in May 1918. He subsequently worked as a sanitary and heating engineer.

On 14 October 1903, he married Gertrude Everett MacDonald (1882-1981). They had five children: Jean Moore Kirk, Mary Gertrude Kirk (1907-?, wife of Mr. Johnson), Victoria Louise Kirk (1909-?, wife of John P. Hague), Barbara Gardner Kirk (1912-?, wife of Mr. Fischer), and Douglas Kirk. He was a member of the Carleton Club, United Service Club, Kiwanis Club, Canadian Club, Southwood Golf Club, Masonic Fraternity (St. John’s Lodge, Connaught Chapter, King Edward Preceptory, Khartoum Temple (Shrine), and Presbyterian Church. He lived at 774 McMillan Avenue (Winnipeg) from the 1920s to the time of his death.

He died at the Deer Lodge Military Hospital at St. James on 24 November 1935. He was buried in the military section of Brookside Cemetery.