Memorable Manitobans: Jacob Charles “Jack” Kirby (1915-2007)

Lawyer.

Born Jacob Karl Kornberger at Winnipeg on 30 May 1915, eldest son of Emilie “Millie” Fritz, brother of Edward John Kirby, he attended St. Johns College and the Manitoba Law School, receiving BA and Law degrees from the University of Manitoba. He articled in law with Clive Jeffrey Macleod and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1941 around the same time as he changed his name to Jacob Charles Kirby.

During the Second World War, he served in northern Europe with the Canadian Infantry from 1942 to 1946, being discharged with the rank of Captain. He returned to Winnipeg and resumed a law practice. He was made a Queen's Counsel (1969) and served as President of the Manitoba Bar Association (1968-1969) and a Bencher of the Law Society of Manitoba (1967-1968, 1971).

He was married twice, first on 4 October 1941 to Hedwig Johanna Hahr (1912-1957, daughter of George Hahr) at Trinity Lutheran Church. They had a daughter, Joanne Kirby (wife of ? Covert). He later married Catherine “Kay” Cameron (1913-2013) and they had a daughter: Barbara Anne Kirby (1944-2005). He was a member of the Masons (Fort Osborne Lodge, Ancient Landmark Lodge) and Khartum Shriners.

He died at Winnipeg on 6 December 2007.