Memorable Manitobans: Duncan Lloyd Kippen (1919-2004)

Physician, community activist.

Born at Newdale on 11 January 1919, son of Helen Emma Stacey (1886-1920) and Dr. Robert Duncan Kippen (1875-1951), he attended school at Newdale and Minnedosa. He studied medicine at the University of Manitoba, graduating in 1942. After interning at the Winnipeg General Hospital, he joined the Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps, serving from 1943 to 1946 in the North West European Campaign as a medical officer with 18 Field Ambulance. He also took on duties at a military hospital in England during that time. On returning to Winnipeg, he joined the Winnipeg Clinic where he practised until retirement in 1994.

In 1948, he obtained a Fellowship in Gastroenterology at the University of Chicago under Drs. Joe Kirsner and Walter Palmer, and brought his specialty, as well as endoscopy procedures, to the Winnipeg Clinic. He also held the position of associate professor in the Faculty of Medicine at the University of Manitoba. He was one of the pioneers in the development of the Manitoba Medical Service, which became the model for the later development of Medicare in Manitoba. He was also active in medical politics, serving as President of the Manitoba Medical Association in 1967 and the Canadian Medical Association in 1970. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

His personal interests included curling, hunting, gardening, golf, sailing his Y-flyer, and holidaying with his four children at West Hawk Lake. Following his retirement, he and his wife Marga Roesler (1931-2016) moved to British Columbia.

He died at Kelowna, British Columbia on 19 February 2004 and his ashes were interred in the family plot in the Oldale Cemetery. The Dr. Duncan Kippen Memorial Fund was established to provide bursary aid to rural Manitoba students entering the University of Manitoba Faculty of Medicine.