Memorable Manitobans: Gertrude Allison Kent (?-1989)

Educator.

She attended Mulvey School and Kelvin High School in Winnipeg before leaving for higher education at Northwestern University and Stanford University, receiving her Pedagogy of Art, as a specialist in speech and speech reading. With this, she pursued her lifelong commitment to improving education for the deaf and hard of hearing. Much of her work was done as a volunteer before any agencies were established to provide these services.

She was well known for her innovative teaching techniques and for her art. She taught at the Manitoba and Saskatchewan Schools for the Deaf, served as Educational Director for the Winnipeg League of the Hard of Hearing and was a Consultant for Crippled Children and Adults of Manitoba. She was also active in the Anglican Church’s Church for the Deaf, which she helped to establish and was International Commissioner for Training with the Girl Guides. In 1963, she was given the Deaf Service Award from the Western Canada Association of the Deaf and, in 1981, was granted an Honorary Doctor of Laws from the University of Winnipeg.

She died at Winnipeg on 2 December 1989.