Memorable Manitobans: Yves Noel Joseph Joubert (1925-2004)

Physician.

Born at St. Pierre-Jolys on 22 December 1925, son of Ambroise Joubert (1895-1967) and Rose Hébert (?-?), he grew up and attended school in that community. In 1939, he attended the St. Boniface College and, in 1947, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Latin Philosophy. In 1948, he was accepted at Laval University in Quebec but, missing his family, he returned home after three months. He taught in a small country school until 1950 when, after encouragement from a former professor, he enrolled at the University of Manitoba. In 1951, he was accepted into medicine and graduated in 1956. For the next year and a half, he practiced medicine at Winnipeg where he met Doreen Olive Papageorgiou, also a doctor, who was working on the chest ward of Winnipeg General Hospital at the time. They were married on 22 June 1957 and went on to have three children.

After their marriage, the Jouberts lived at Dunrea for a few months and, in late 1957, moved to Brandon where they took over the practice of Dr. Baker. Within a few years, three more doctors joined their practice and, in 1964, the group founded the Western Medical Clinic in Brandon. His vision was to build a downtown medical facility and adjacent pharmacy so, in 1966, he and his team, together with three pharmacists, purchased land to build a clinic. They moved into the new premises in the spring of 1967, after which the clinic continued to expand its services, adding various specialists to the team. Joubert was known for his direct, out-spoken, and honest approach to life, and his positive attitude. He was described as being meticulous, setting a particularly high standard of care.

He was a member of the Manitoba Chapter of the College of Family Physicians, and was honoured with a Fellowship in the College of Family Physicians of Canada in 1996. He was an active member of the medical staff at the Brandon General Hospital from 1957 to 1987 and belonged to many committees at that hospital. For recreation, he enjoyed cross-country skiing, hiking, summers at the cottage at Pelican Lake, travelling with his wife and family, and, well known for his love of animals, spending time with his dog. At the time of his death, he was indulging in his hobby of chopping logs in his backyard for selling as firewood.

He and his wife were murdered in their Brandon home on 1 September 2004 and were buried in the Brandon Cemetery.