Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Lawrence Jamieson (1888-?)

Physician and Surgeon.

Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, 16 December 1888. Son of Dr. Charles J. Jamieson and Mrs. E. Edwards, sister of W. C. Edwards, the well known lumberman of Ottawa, Ontario. Married Mildred Grace Lamb. Has one son and a daughter. Was educated in Winnipeg, Manitoba University; graduated in 1912. Three years with Winnipeg General Hospital. Came to Carman in 1915; vice-president, Southern District, Manitoba Medical Association; Medical Health Officer for the town of Carman and the rural municipality of Dufferin; Coroner for the Province of Manitoba; member of the Canadian and Manitoba Medical Associations; member of the Carman School Board for four years. Member, IOOF. Member, AF & AM. Senior Warden of Carman Lodge, No. 9. Baptist. Liberal. Dr. Jamieson’s father, Dr. C. J. Jamieson, a graduate of McGill, has practised in Winnipeg since 1884. Address, Carman, Manitoba.