Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Jacob Jackson (1848-1942)

Samuel Jacob Jackson
Click to enlarge

Businessman, MLA (1883-1886), MLA (1886-1888), MLA (1888-1892), Speaker (1891-1895), MLA (1892-1895), MLA (1896-1899), MP (1904-1908).

Born at Stradhally, Ireland on 18 February 1848, son of Samuel Jackson and Elizabeth Sutcliffe. Two years later, he was brought to the Brampton area west of Toronto, where his father established a dry good store. The young Jackson departed for Manitoba in 1871 via the St. Paul route. Other members of the party included John Hedley Bell and his wife; James, William, and Jack Harrower; John Bryce; Andy Palmer; Harry Jickling; William McDougal; R. Dent and son; Roger Bell and his wife; John Hedley; photographer James Penrose; and John Scott and his wife.

In 1872 he worked as a clerk in the Winnipeg dry good store of John Higgins but, four years later, he left Higgins to join Cue, Stobart and Company. He was then sent abroad to London to buy import goods for the retail trade. Upon his return he bought in with his old employer, becoming a partner in the firm Higgins, Young and Jackson. Their business was apparently the first to ship grain out the west to eastern Canada. Jackson maintained the partnership until he relocated to Stonewall where he bought a plot of land, and subdivided it into lots.

Between 1877 and 1880, he served as an alderman in the young city of Winnipeg. He then turned to provincial politics and was elected six times, in 1883, 1884, 1886, 1888, 1892, and 1896, during which period he served two terms as Speaker of the House. In 1899, he was defeated by Isaac Riley. In 1904, he was elected to the House of Commons for the constituency of Selkirk, but was defeated in the 1908 general election by George Henry Bradbury.

On 27 February 1878, he married Ida Isabel Clark (1860-1945, daughter of Albert H. Clark and Isabella Sifton, and sister to Orange Hezekiah Clark). They had six children: Maude Kathleen Jackson (1878-?, wife of Herbert Arthur Arundel), Anna C. Jackson (1882-?), Samuel C. Jackson (1884-?), Frederick Wilbur Jackson, Clarence W. Jackson (1890-?), and Ida Marguerite Jackson (1891-?, wife of C. R. R. Bunn).

He died at Winnipeg, at the residence of his son, on 29 May 1942. He was buried in the Stonewall Community Cemetery.

See also:

Scratching the Ancient Ground of Manitoba’s Interlake: Stonewall and its Quarry Park by Graham A. MacDonald