Memorable Manitobans: Elisha Frederick Hutchings (1855-1930)

Elisha Frederick Hutchings

Saddle maker, merchant, financier, politician.

Born at Newboro, Leeds County, Ontario on 13 June 1855, son of Elijah and Harriet Hutchings, he came to Winnipeg in 1876 where he was educated at Alexander Begg’s night school.

In 1877 he bought a junior partnership in Stabler and Caswell, harness makers. A year later he joined Robert Stalker in the Great West Saddlery Company, which Hutchings built into a major operation by 1900. By the early 20th century, Hutchings was President of the Scott Saddlery Company, Royal Oak Saddlery Company, Brick & Tile Company, Capital Loan Company, and Bird’s Hill Land & Gravel Company, and Penniac Reef Gold Mines. He was a Director of the Canadian Fire Insurance Company, a member of the advisor board of the Great Western Loan Company, and a shareholder of the Winnipeg Sanitarium Association Limited. In 1910 he was listed by the Winnipeg Telegram as one of Winnipeg’s 19 millionaires.

In 1883, he married Sarah Anne Denby (1862-1952) of Newboro, with whom he had five children, all born in Manitoba: Harriet Ethel “Hattie” Hutchings (1884-?, wife of Montagne Moore), Lulu Denby Hutchings (1885-?, wife of James J. M. Birt), Hazel Rhea Hutchings (1890-?, wife of Henry W. Bell), Earnest Frederick Hutchings (1893-?), and Harold Gifford Hutchings (1895-?). He was a Conservative candidate for the Springfield constituency in the 1899 provincial general election but was defeated by incumbent Thomas H. Smith. He collected war trophies and memorabilia and he was a founding member of the Carleton Club. His Winnipeg homes were designed by architects Herbert B. Rugh and L. A. Wardell. He served four terms on Winnipeg City Council, being at one time chairman of the City Sinking Fund trustees.

He died at Winnipeg on 14 April 1930 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. He is commemorated by Hutchings Street.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hutchings House (424 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Great West Saddlery Factory (112-114 Market Avenue, Winnipeg)