Memorable Manitobans: James Rusk Howarth (1853-1902)

Cleric.

Born at Edinburgh, Scotland on 7 July 1853, son of James Rusk, his early childhood was spent at Aberdeen. His father was killed while serving in the British Army in Afghanistan and his mother died a month later. He was adopted by an uncle and took on his surname of Howarth. He came to Canada in 1860 and worked at a woollen mill at Peterborough, Ontario. While there, he met and married Eliza Lowrie (1853-?) and they had four children: Edna Winnifred “Winnie” Howarth (1877-?, wife of William John Bates), David Rusk Lowrie Howarth (1878-?, husband of Leah Pearl Embury), Eva Celestia Howarth (1879-?, wife of William Archibald Logan), and Helen Howarth (?-?). He served as a lay Methodist preacher in Ontario for a number of years before coming to Manitoba, continuing his religious work successively at Treherne, Chater (c1891), Stockton, and Wapella (North West Territories, now Saskatchewan). After receiving a degree in theology, he served as a minister at Rapid City, Dominion City (c1901), and Meadow Lea (?-1902). He died of stomach cancer at Winnipeg on 15 October 1902 and was buried in the Rapid City Cemetery.