Memorable Manitobans: Ward Hollands (1883-1953)

Lawyer.

Born at Christine, North Dakota in 1883, he came to Beaudry in 1900, later articling as a law student with Thomas Leonard Hartley. Called to the Manitoba Bar in 1911, he became a member of the firm of Bonnar, Trueman, Hollands, and Robinson, and helped to defend the arrested leaders of the Winnipeg General Strike in 1919-1920. He served as a Bencher (1937-1953) and Secretary (1950-1953) for the Law Society of Manitoba. He was also Chairman of the Law Society committee for free legal aid to indigent persons charged with criminal offences.

On 19 March 1910, he married Roberta Edith Lillian “Dot” Snary (1886-1975) at Winnipeg and they had four children: Hazel Nellie Hollands (1911-?, wife of Arthur Wallace Walkey), Marguerite Mae Hollands (1913-?, wife of Talfryn Idris Davies and R. J. Stewart), Tony Jean Hollands (1915-?, wife of Charles Leighton), and Lorenzo Ward Hollands (1920-?). He was a member of the Blackstone Club and Belgian Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 29 July 1953 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.