Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Hogg (1841-1906)

Cleric.

Born at Clyde River, Nova Scotia on 8 February 1841, son of Alexander Hogg, his early childhood was spent at Barrington, Nova Scotia. At the age of 17, he obtained a first-class license as a public school teacher, subsequently teaching in three Superior Schools for five years. He then took an Arts course at the Truro Presbyterian Seminary and a theological course at the Halifax Presbyterian College. He traveled extensively in Canada and the United States before going to Edinburgh, Scotland where he took the senior course in the United Presbyterian College and the senior course in the New College. After traveling in Europe, Asia and Africa, and especially in Syria and Palestine, he returned to Nova Scotia in 1867.

He was ordained in October 1868 and was posted at the Cornwallis (Ontario) Presbyterian Church, remaining there for six and a half years. His next charge was Moncton, New Brunswick where he stayed until May 1888 when he became Pastor of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church at Winnipeg. He was, for two years, President of the Ministerial Association of Winnipeg, and later President of the Manitoba Branch of the Dominion Alliance, and Vice-President of the Manitoba League.

In September 1871, he married Mary Cogswell “Minnie” Webster (1852-1904) of Kentville, Nova Scotia. They had five children: Ina May Hogg (c1874-?, wife of Joseph Frederick Higginbotham), Marguerite Maud Hogg (c1882-?, wife of Richard W. Craig), Annie Josephine Hogg, Mona Hogg (c1886-?), and Arthur Webster Hogg (1894-1964). He was a member of the IOOF.

He died at Winnipeg on 16 December 1906 and was buried in the Kildonan Cemetery.