Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Frederick Higginbotham (1868-?)

Jeweller, optometrist.

Born at Muskoka, Ontario on 23 February 1868, son of John Higginbotham, he came to Manitoba with his father in 1884 and farmed north of Oak Lake. In 1890 he came to Brandon and apprenticed with jeweler T. F. Butcher then took a course in jewelry at Toronto. Returning to Brandon, he was briefly employed as a jeweler by Butcher before establishing his own jewelry business at Portage la Prairie which he operated for four years until the death of Butcher, whereupon he purchased the business at Brandon. He eventually sold the Portage la Prairie business to P. J. Harwood.

On 15 November 1901, he married Ina May Hogg (c1874-?, daughter of Joseph Hogg) of Winnipeg and they had three daughters: Margaret Higginbotham (1902-?), Frances Irene Higginbotham (1903-?), and Mary Josephine Higginbotham (1905-?). He was a member of the IOOF and Knights of Pythias. He was a founding member of the Manitoba Association of Optometrists.