Memorable Manitobans: James Aaron Hobbs (1863-1932)

Pharmacist, municipal official.

Born in Walpole Township, Ontario on 28 July 1863, son of Aaron Hobbs and Sarah Sherk, he left home at the age of 16 years and apprenticed in the drug business at Acton and Toronto for two years. In 1882 he came to Manitoba and established a drug business at Nelson.

He moved the business to Morden in 1884 and operated it there until 1886 then moved to Pilot Mound. He remained there until 1894 then returned to Morden and resumed his drug business until 1899 when he switched to the real estate and financial business with the firm of Ruddell, Pickel & Hobbs. After the realty business was closed, he worked as a customs officer at Gretna before resuming work as a pharmacist.

In December 1887, he married Beatrice Isabella Steele (?-?) and they had four children: Lena Gertrude Hobbs (1889-?, wife of T. D. Birt), Louis Steele Hobbs (1891-?), Marjory Elizabeth Hobbs (1897-?), and Edna Mary Hobbs (1899-?). He served on the Morden town council for three years and was a secretary of the Morden Conservative Association. He was a Conservative candidate for Morden in the 1910 provincial general election. He was a member of the Anglican church, AF & AM (Belmont Lodge No. 13), Morden Curling Club (President, 1907-1908), and IOOF (Nelson Lodge No. 9).

He retired to Winnipeg and, after a prolonged illness, died there on 9 February 1932. He was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hobbs Building (290 Stephen Street, Morden)