Memorable Manitobans: James Arthur Hillman (1919-2007)

James Arthur Hillman

Business executive.

Born at Winnipeg on 22 June 1919, son of Henry Thomas Hillman (1870-1925) and Gertrude Ellam (1882-1936), he attended Mulvey School and Gordon Bell High School. After a brief stint as office boy with The Western Trust Company, he entered chartered accountancy in 1938, graduating first in his class in 1942. He spent one year with P. S. Ross and Sons in Montreal to complete his term of articleship, and returned to Winnipeg as a partner of Laird, Sprague and Company. In 1951 he joined the Great West Life Assurance Company, and apart from a fifteen-month term in 1974-1975 on loan to the Federal Department of Finance in Ottawa, he completed his business career entirely with Great West Life, retiring as Vice-President and Controller in 1983.

He was active in community affairs, and served the Canadian Red Cross Society, St. John’s College, Crescentwood Homeowners Association, was President of the National Office Management Association, Manitoba Heart Foundation, Canadian Heart Foundation, and Chairman of The Winnipeg Foundation. He was a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants, St. George’s Anglican Church, Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, 78th Fraser Highlanders, and Boys of Friday. In recognition of his community service, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

He died at Winnipeg on 26 March 2007.