Memorable Manitobans: Earl Samuel Hershfield (c1934-2022)

Physician.

Born at Winnipeg around 1934, son of Charles Sheppy Hershfield (?-1989) and Teenie Nerman (1910-2005), he attended Ralph Brown School, Machray School, and St. John's High School. He received BSc and MD degrees from the University of Manitoba then completed a residency in internal medicine at the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota. He returned to Winnipeg and went into private practice with his father and uncle.

In 1967, he joined the medical school at the University of Manitoba and was Associate Medical Director of the newly formed Joint Respiratory Program. His primary responsibility was to operate the tuberculosis program for Manitoba. He modernized tuberculosis treatment protocols, advocated for closure of the sanitoria, and introduced new drug therapies and other treatments. His work was profiled in the award-winning book Memoir of a Living Disease: The Story of Earl Hershfield and Tuberculosis in Manitoba and Beyond (2005).

He served as Executive Director of the Canadian Lung Association (1975-1982) and Secretary-General of the North American region for the International Union Against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease (1979-1992), receiving its distinguished service award (200).

An active member of Winnipeg's Jewish community, he was a member of the Ramah School Board, served two terms as President of the YMHA, a long-time board member of the Jewish Federation of Winnipeg, and President of the Adas Yeshurun-Herzlia Synagogue.

He died at Winnipeg on 30 January 2022.