Memorable Manitobans: Philip “Nip” Hergesheimer (1914-2004)

Hockey player.

Born at Winnipeg on 9 July 1914, son of Henry Hergesheimer and Magdalena Jonatschick, brother of Walter Hergesheimer, his career in hockey involved playing for teams in the Canadian Amateur Hockey League (CAHL), International Hockey League (IHL), National Hockey League (NHL), American Hockey Association (AHA), American Hockey League (AHL), and Ontario Secondary Hockey League (OSHL).

Among the minor league teams on which he played were the Winnipeg Falcons, Boston Cubs, London Tecumsehs, Minneapolis Millers, Cleveland Barons, Ottawa Commandos, St. John’s Navy, Philadelphia Rockets (where he also served as head coach), Cincinnati Mohawks, Kelowna Packers, and Kamloop Elks. He played four seasons with the Chicago Black Hawks of the NHL. He was a five-star American Hockey League All-Star Game Champion, and winner of the Calder Cup Trophy in 1946. By 1951, his career had totalled 288 goals and 265 assists for 553 points in 548 games. He retired in 1955 as the second-leading goal scorer of his era. He was inducted into the Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame (1992).

In 1937, he married Mary Bell (1914-2003) with whom he had one daughter. On 6 March 2004, he died at Kelowna, British Columbia, shortly before he was to be inducted into the Cincinnati Hockey Hall of Fame.