Memorable Manitobans: Ernst “Ernie” Henrichsen (1953-2006)

Municipal official.

Born at Denmark in 1953 to Gudrun and Christian Henrichsen, he immigrated to Canada in 1970, where he married Edith Hutton. He worked in agriculture in Saskatchewan and Alberta and then moved to Manitoba. He apprenticed with Manitoba Natural Resources in 1974 as a technician in marine and fire equipment. In 1980 he started his own business, Ernie’s Small Engine Service, and was well known for his mechanical skills.

In 2001, he was elected to the office of Reeve for the Rural Municipality of St. Clements. He believed that Reeve and Council must govern with respect for and in compliance with legislation, and he worked to instil this when dealing with all municipal issues. Illness forced him to resign from the position in 2004.

Known to be a thoughtful, determined man who lived his life with integrity and strong convictions, he also had his own unique sense of humour and accepted the challenges throughout his life with a positive perspective. He enjoyed being busy and whistled throughout the day. He had a special appreciation for the land, water, and nature and took great pleasure in living in the country, where he watched the wildlife such as bears, deer, and grey owls.

He died at Selkirk on 20 March 2006.