Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Augustus Harris (1903-1982)

Educator, municipal official, community activist.

Born at Louisbourg, Nova Scotia on 29 March 1903, his early education was at Glace Bay. He graduated from Acadia University then came to Manitoba where he received a degree from the University of Manitoba. He was the Principal of Virden School (1933-1938) and taught at the Brandon Collegiate. During the Second World War, he served with the Canadian Army as an artillery officer. Following his military discharge, he taught in the Faculty of Education at Brandon College and was Principal of the Apprentice Battery at Shilo. He was a member of the Brandon Baptist Church, Masons (Tweed Lodge), Red Cross Society (President), Children’s Aid Society of Western Manitoba, Brandon Teachers’ Society, Canadian Mental Health Association, and Brandon Kiwanis Club. He served for ten years on the Brandon municipal council. In retirement he published three books. He died at Brandon on 19 January 1982 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.