Memorable Manitobans: Emmett Ronald Hannibal (1944-2005)

Emmett Ronald Hannibal

Museum administrator.

Born at Dumont, New Jersey on 21 March 1944 to Julia Bethea and Emmett Wendell Hannibal, he earned his Masters degree and Doctorate in Education from Harvard University. His appointment in 1975 as head of public programs and education at the Winnipeg Art Gallery brought him to Canada from Boston, Massachusetts. From 1980 to 1981, he served as visiting curator and lecturer at the Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia.

He returned to Winnipeg in 1981 as Chief of Public Programs at the Museum of Man and Nature (now the Manitoba Museum), where he supervised the building of the Nonsuch exhibit. Prior to this position, he was a Human Resources Officer with the Public Service Commission, a Project Consultant with City of Winnipeg, and the Associate Director of Continuing Education at the University of Winnipeg. At the time of his death, he was the Regional Director of Planning at Health Canada for the Manitoba and Saskatchewan Region.

With his wife, Judy Cook (divorced), he had one son. His hobby was collecting and tending to bonsai plants. He was also an avid reader and could speak in depth on a wide variety of topics. In 2002, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal.

He died at Winnipeg on 25 September 2005 and was buried in the Thomson in the Park Cemetery.