Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Charles Hamilton (1871-1949)

Frederick Charles Hamilton

Real estate agent, financial agent.

Born in Lambton, Ontario on 2 June 1871, son of David Hamilton and Elizabeth McPherson, brother of Daniel S. Hamilton, he was educated at the Ravenswood (Ontario) Public School, the Forrest (Ontario) High School, and the Stratford (Ontario) Business College. He commenced a career as a banker in 1888, coming to Winnipeg in 1895. He was a Director of the Manitoba Farm Loan Association, Treasurer of the Winnipeg Titles and Mortgages Company, and Treasurer of the Canadian Cereals Limited.

On 1 September 1910, he married Bessie Lucretia Clements (1881-1946), daughter of John R. Clements. They had two children: Ruth Elizabeth Hamilton (1912-?, wife of E. W. Sproule) and John F. Hamilton (1915-?). He served as Treasurer of the Central Congregational Church, Treasurer of the Congregational Church Extension Society of Western Canada, President of the Manitoba Social Hygiene Association, President of the Winnipeg Liberal Association, President of the Manitoba Liberal Association, President of the Winnipeg Amateur Baseball Association, and a member of the Canadian Club, Motor Country Club, and Rotary Club. He was a Grand Councillor, RT of T, a member of the Canadian Order of Foresters; a member of the Prince Rupert’s Lodge, AF & AM, Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite, 32nd degree. He was Past Grand Master and Past Grand Ruler of the IOOF, Manitoba. He contested the Marquette constituency in the Liberal interest during the 1917 general election but was defeated by T. A. Crerar. He tried again for the Rupertsland constituency in the 1927 general election and was defeated by Herbert G. Beresford.

He died at San Pedro, California on 27 August 1949. He was later buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.