Memorable Manitobans: Daniel Hamilton (1866-1935)

Hotelier, rancher.

Born at Stratford, Ontario on 14 February 1866, son of Matthew Hamilton and Jane Lemon, he came to Neepawa in 1885. After working on a farm for a year, he went to British Columbia to work on the Canadian Pacific Railway construction for the firm of Mackenzie & Mann, being present at Craigellachie for the driving of the last spike by Lord Strathcona. He later returned to Neepawa where he opened a butcher shop. He carried on this business for three years then operated a livery stable for nine years, after which he was engaged in buying and selling cattle at Arden. He owned large ranches at Neepawa and Medicine Hat, Alberta. He built the Hamilton Hotel at Neepawa, in 1904, before moving to Dauphin in 1911 where he continued in the hotel business.

In 1889, he married Nettie Findley (1869-?) of Gladstone and they had six children: Weldon Stacey Hamilton (1890-?), Daniel Roy Hamilton (1892-?), Lucelle Hamilton (1893-?), Norah Madge Hamilton (1895-?), Harold Roderick Hamilton (1902-?), and Wilfred Stanley Hamilton (1910-?). He was a member of the AF & AM (Neepawa Lodge No. 24).

He died at Dauphin on 5 June 1935 and was buried in the Neepawa Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hamilton Hotel / Towers Hotel (203 Main Street South, Dauphin)