Memorable Manitobans: Maara Haas (c1920-2012)

Poet, author, actress.

Born at Winnipeg, she received a degree in journalism from Berkeley University, returning to Winnipeg where she taught creative writing and poetry in the adult education program of the YMCA. She was well known for her readings which she has presented on the CBCs This Country in the Morning. A book of her poetry was published and she performed in several Manitoba Theatre productions including Andorra, Galileo, and Three Penny Opera. In 1967, she was the recipient of the Lady Eaton Award for her literary satire One Hundred Years of Poetry, French and English. In 1976, her stories about growing up in the north end of Winnipeg were published in book form as The Street Where I Live. She received an honorary doctorate from the Free Academy of Arts and Sciences in Kiev, Ukraine for her translation work. She died at Winnipeg on 29 August 2012.

Her articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

On the Street Where I Live