Memorable Manitobans: Norah R. Guile (1922-2006)

Community activist.

Born at Portsmouth, England on 17 October 1922, she met Norman R. J. Guile (1914-1993) during the Second World War. They married in England on 7 June 1945 and went on to have four children. She came to Canada with her husband when the war ended and they lived in the Elmwood community of Winnipeg for a short time, finally settling on Clifton Street in Winnipeg’s West End, where they lived for 40 years and raised their family.

Becoming active in community service, she was involved with the 112th Cub Pack in the 1960s, and with the St. John Ambulance Brigade for more than 30 years, both as a volunteer and an instructor. In 1977, she was awarded the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal in recognition of her volunteerism. In 1994, Governor General Ramon John Hnatyshyn appointed her to the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem.

She liked to be active, enjoying bowling for many years with leagues at Mosienko Lanes, Dakota Lanes, and Polo Park Bowling Centre, and participating in the Appleton Estates Social Club, playing whist, cribbage, and carpet bowling.

She died at Winnipeg on 17 December 2006 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.