Memorable Manitobans: Lawrence John “Laurie” Green (1899-1969)

Architect.

Born at Winnipeg on 17 July 1899, one of nine children of Frank Green (?-?) and Margaret Alice Treffry (?-?), he was educated locally. During the First World War, he served overseas with the Royal Flying Corps and, in the Second World War, with the Royal Canadian Navy. He received a degree in Architecture from the University of Manitoba in 1926 then initiated an architectural practice in partnership with Cecil Blankstein. The firm eventually became Green Blankstein Russell and Associates, of which he was President at the time of his retirement in March 1961. The firm designed numerous Winnipeg buildings. He served as President of the Manitoba Association of Architects in 1934 and 1937, and was made a Fellow of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada in 1957. He married Peggy Angela Moira Byng-Grey (c1900-1961) and they had three sons. He was a member of the Masons, Royal Order of Scotland, and St. Philip’s Anglican Church. He died at Winnipeg on 7 May 1969 and was buried in the Garry Memorial Park.

Manitoba Business: Green Blankstein Russell and Associates