Memorable Manitobans: Henry Archibald Vaughan “Harry” Green (1888-1979)

Lawyer, playwright.

Born at Preston, Lancashire, England on 2 January 1888, son of Henry Green and Colina Campbell, he received a law degree from Edinburgh University and came to Canada in 1913 where he was associated with the legal department of the Canadian Pacific Railway. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1937. He was a founder of the Winnipeg Little Theatre and received awards for his plays and stories. He assisted Glen Hamilton with his psychic research, was a President of the Alpine Club, and was a long-time member of the Alpine Garden Club of British Columbia and First Presbyterian Church at Winnipeg. He was married twice, first to Katherine Mary Frances Green (1889-1955) with whom he had two sons, and second to Fiona McLaren (?-?). He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 6 June 1979 and was buried in the Kildonan Presbyterian Cemetery.