Memorable Manitobans: Clifton Marquette Graban (1891-1976)

Lawyer.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 22 May 1891, son of Charles Graban and Agatha Grannis, he attended the Portage High School then began legal training in the office of lawyer A. C. Williams of the firm of McPherson, Williams and Garland. In 1914, he continued his articling with Edwin Loftus of Aikins, Loftus and Company, interrupting his training in 1916 to enlist with the Canadian Expeditionary Force. He saw military service in England, France and Belgium, and rose to the rank of Lieutenant. Discharged to Winnipeg in July 1919, he was called to the Manitoba Bar that autumn and practiced law with the firm of Graham and Graban. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1936. After the Second World War, he became an Administrator of the Legal Branch of the Department of Veterans Affairs. In 1921, he married Florence S. Cameron. They had no children. He died at Island Lodge, Ontario on 22 March 1976.