Memorable Manitobans: Gerald Wayne Govereau (1958-2007)

Social worker.

Born at Fisher Bay on 3 December 1958 to Irene Anna Sinclair (1939-2007) and Theodore Manual Govereau (1927-1990), he graduated from high school at Fisher Branch. He went on to obtain a Bachelor of Social Work degree at the University of Manitoba in 1982 and began his career with Southeast Child and Family Services, working with on-and off-reserve children and families of the Brokenhead Ojibway Nation, Hollow Water, Black River, Bloodvein, Berens River, Little Grand Rapids, Pauingassi, and Poplar River First Nations.

He then became Manitoba’s Native Services Coordinator, and spent two years working with the governments of Alberta and Saskatchewan. He was appointed the first Children’s Advocate of Manitoba. When this term was up, he joined Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada before moving to Health and Social Services at Iqaluit, Nunavut, serving as Executive Director of Population Health. Always willing to venture into unknown territories, he enjoyed taking on roles in many newly formed organizations and government positions.

He died at Selkirk on 4 May 2007 and was buried in the St. Clements Cemetery.