Memorable Manitobans: Robert John “Bob” Gourley (1878-1976)

Robert John Gourley

Banker, businessman, curler.

Born near Brampton, Ontario on 20 February 1878, son of William Gourley and Mary Jane Wilson, he came to Birtle in 1879. He later worked at J. D. McArthur’s sawmill and did odd jobs for the banking firm of R. W. Gibson Company. In 1898, he moved to Wolseley, North West Territories [now Saskatchewan] where Gibson had established a small lumber business. He was its bookkeeper for three years then he became a partner in the business with brothers Ed and Robert Banbury. It eventually became Beaver Lumber. Gourley withdrew from the firm in January 1902 and opened a branch of the Union Bank of Canada at Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta. Later that year, he was transferred to the bank’s branch at Souris. In March 1905, he went to Carberry to take over management of the Union Bank branch there.

He served as President and Manager of Beaver Lumber from 1910 to 1956, and was a member of the Board of Directors for the Toronto Dominion Bank, Monarch Life Assurance Company, and Westeel Products Company, and a member of the Canadian Committee of the Hudson’s Bay Company.

In 1902, he married Laura Lyle Bray (1881-1945) of Wolseley and they had five children: Helen Laura Gourley (1904-?, wife of Morley J. C. Lazier), Herbert Byron Gourley (1905-1988), Dorothy Grace Gourley (1906-1994), Arthur Robert Gourley (1909-1985), and Muriel Elizabeth “Beth” Gourley (1915-2010). An active curler who was described as “one of the greatest strategists in the history of curling in Canada,” he skipped a Strathcona Rink to the Macdonald Briar Canadian Curling Championship in 1931, and served as President of the Strathcona Curling Club (1915-1916) and Manitoba Curling Association (1930-1931). He was a member of the Manitoba Club and St. Charles Country Club.

He died at his winter home in La Jolla, California on 11 March 1976 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame (2004).