Memorable Manitobans: James Thomas Gordon (1858-1919)

James Thomas Gordon

James Thomas Gordon
Click to enlarge

Born at Tweed, Hastings County, Ontario on 24 December 1858, son of John and Sarah Gordon, he was educated at public schools of Tweed. He commenced farming in 1877 and came to Manitoba in 1879 where he entered the employ of the lumber firm of Dick, Banning & Company. He later engaged in the lumber business on his own account, between 1882 and 1885, and in lumber, cattle and wheat at Pilot Mound from 1885 to 1893.

He established the cattle firm of Gordon & Ironside in 1893 and incorporated it in 1902, with branches at Fort William, Port Arthur, Kenora, Rainy River, Sudbury, Montreal, Sault Ste. Marie, Regina, Moose Jaw, and Saskatoon. He also served as President of the Monarch Life Assurance Company, A. Carruthers & Company, Standard Trust Company, and Royal Securities Company, and a Director of the Sterling Bank.

He was elected to the Manitoba Legislature for South Winnipeg at a by-election in January 1901, after being defeated in the 1899 general election. He was re-elected at general elections in 1903 and 1907. He was a Director of the Winnipeg Exposition Company since 1889 and President of the Dominion Exposition at Winnipeg in 1904. He was the founding President of the Winnipeg Livestock Exchange (1914-1915).

In 1885, he married Mary Margaret Baldwin (1863-1934) of King, Ontario and they had two sons: Charles Elliot Gordon (1887-1939) and James Cook Gordon (1893-?). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, St. Charles Country Club, and AF & AM.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 514 Wellington Crescent, on 21 December 1919 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated by Gordon Avenue in Winnipeg.

Winnipeg Ranchers: Gordon, Ironside and Fares
Manitoba History, Number 41, Spring / Summer 2001